CERTIFIED ORGANIC PURPLE CORN


SCIENTIFIC NAME

Zea mays, purple variety


COMMON NAME

Maiz Morado


REGION OF ORIGIN

In the lower valleys west of the Andes, from 900 to 3,000 meters above sea level.

BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION

This variety of corn is the same as the other varieties only that the plant is green purple


PART USED

It is used both as grain or cob cobs are deep purplish or purple.


TRADITIONAL THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES AND USES


Anthocyanins contained in purple corn, impart color to drinks, sweets and candies, baked goods, vegetables, canned fish, fats and oils, jams and jellies, candied fruit and syrup, fruit syrups, soups and flavorings.


Traditionally, purple corn has been used to prepare a refreshing drink called "chicha morada" and prepare "purple porridge" gourmet taste both based on a liquid preparation boiled dry and fresh fruit, mainly cherry and pineapple and dried peaches or dried apricots. These foods are taken to cool and make the body feel good, even lower pressure as the Purple Corn Anthocyanins act as a regulator of blood pressure.


PHYTOCHEMICALS


Recently, scientific studies have shown that purple corn has a high content of anthocyanins and other phenols. Thus, part of its property to be a natural color, purple corn has antioxidant properties, antimicrobial and prevent certain cancers.

The pharmaceutical use of Ophthalmology Anthocyanins are recognized for their properties to enhance vision and improve night vision, for the treatment of various disorders of blood circulation (cholesterol) and recently thanks to the research of Professor Shirai Tomuyuki Faculty of Medicine, Nagoya City University and Enterprise San Ei Gen in Japan, it was concluded that the active ingredient in Purple Corn, avoids the presence of the large intestine cancer (colon cancer)


TOXICITY


The millennium of purple corn consumption indicates that this has no adverse effect to health.


STORAGE


Store in a dry place and protected from light.